Recent Question/Assignment

Assessment Outline:
• This take-home exam consists of 3 case separate studies. Each one contains questions that you are required to answer.
• Introductions and conclusions are NOT required; go directly into answering each question.
• The take-home exam must be typed using double spacing and size 11 or 12 font and text
left justified.
• All pages must be numbered consecutively from the title page.
• The title page should include the Department, University, Course name, student number, subject name and subject code.
• Insert your student number and subject code as a footer.
• It is important to present your ideas in paragraph form with linked sentences to establish the flow of ideas. There should be no single sentence paragraphs.
• Please provide a bibliography reference list at the end of your work using American Psychological Association (APA) guidelines – available at
• Check grammar / spelling before submitting.
Penalties:
• You may lose up to 5% of the total marks allocated to the assessment component for errors of inaccuracy in spelling/grammar and sentence construction.
• Failure to submit an assignment by the required deadline will result in a penalty of the deduction of 10% of the total marks allocated to the assessment component for each day that the assignment is late. Assignment submitted later than 5 working days after the due date will not be marked and will receive no (0) marks.
• Word Limit and penalties: Any piece of work which is over or is under the stipulated word limit by more than 10% will result in the deduction of 5% of the total marks allocated for the assessment for each 10% over the word limit. The maximum penalty that a student can receive is 50% of the mark for that piece of work.
• The Board of Examiners may offer supplementary assessment to a student in special circumstances.
• Students should refer to the assignment submission and return guidelines under the
‘Policies, forms and resources’ link for further information.
Case study 1
1. Klara was due to pick up her two-year-old daughter Bonnie from childcare. They live nearby, so they usually they walk home with Klara pushing her daughter in a pram. Today, a storm was expected to pass through their suburb and by the time Klara and Bonnie were out of the childcare centre, heavy rain had already started. Klara started to run up the hill pushing the pram with Bonnie in it, but soon found herself experiencing difficulties breathing. She found it hard to maintain her pace and was breathing faster and deeper. Within minutes she had to stop and bend over to catch her breath, but when she straightened up, she felt dizzy. She walked home the rest of the way. Once there, she climbed two flights of stairs carrying the pram. By the time she entered her apartment, Klara had a strong feeling of nausea and light-headedness. This took about 2 minutes to resolve at rest. The following day Klara visited her local medical clinic where blood tests were done. The following results were obtained:
Full blood count:
Parameter Klara’s results Reference Range
RBC 3.69 x 1012/L 3.8-5.8 x 1012/L
Hb 88 g/L 115-165 g/L
MCH 0.28 27-32 pg
MCHC 31.3 300-350 g/L
HCT 28 37-47%
MCV 76 80-100 fL
WBC 7.8 x 109/L. 4.0-11.0 x 109/L.
PLATELETS 300 x 109/L 150-400 x 109/L
Iron studies:
Parameter Klara’s results Reference Range
Serum iron 8 µmol/L 10.0-30.0 µmol/L
Transferrin 3 g/L 2.10 – 3.80 g/L
% Transferrin saturation 11 % 15-45%
Ferritin 20 µg/L 30-220 µg/L
(24 marks total)
Questions:
a) Explain the significance of red blood cell parameters and iron studies in Klara’s blood.
(7 marks, approx. 250 words)
b) Propose a physiological explanation for the respiratory symptoms experienced by Klara. In your answer explain how cellular respiration is likely to be affected in Klara’s case?
(17 marks, approx. 450 words)
Case study 2
2. George is a 75-year old retired plumber. Although he is frail and is troubled by his failing kidneys and his heart, he is cheerful, energetic and continues to volunteer in his local community by providing free plumbing services to disadvantaged families. For the past two days, George has felt tired and found it difficult to get out of the bed due to mild muscle ache. He also has a sore throat, occasional dry cough and today woke up with a fever of 38.5 degrees. He phoned his community centre to let them know he was not going to be able to come in today because he was not well. The person who received his call offered to take him to visit his doctor. George accepted the offer and the doctor suspected that George might have developed influenza, to confirm this, the doctor collected a viral swab.
(34 marks in total)
a) Discuss why George’s doctor collected a viral swab to confirm suspected influenza
infection.
(4 marks, approx. 100 words)
b) Explain why George had a sore throat and cough.
(18 marks, approx. 450 words)
.
c) Explain why George developed fever in response to viral infection.
(8 marks, approx. 200 words)
d) At home, George has ibuprofen and paracetamol in his cupboard. Considering George’s presentation, suggest which medication may be more appropriate. Provide a rationale to support your statement.
(4 marks, approx. 100 words)
Case study 3
Sam was a front seat passenger, wearing a seat belt, when the vehicle in which he was travelling was struck at high speed by a Nissan Patrol. This occurred at an intersection with both vehicles travelling at an estimated speed of 70 km/hr. The impact to Sam’s vehicle was on the left side, with minimal damage to the passenger compartment noted by ambulance staff at the scene. Sam was transferred unconscious to the local emergency department with suspected traumatic brain injury. Following simultaneous assessment and resuscitation, a CT scan was performed which showed a linear fracture involving the temporal bone, and underlying haematoma.
(22 marks in total)
a) Discuss the importance of the fractured cranium and the underlying haematoma with respect to maintenance of the intracranial pressure and integrity of immune defence barriers in Sam’s case.
(9 marks, approx. 250 words)
b) Considering the significance of the brain injury, propose which body functions may be compromised in Sam’s case, if brain swelling is extensive.
(13 marks, approx. 250 words)

Looking for answers ?


Recent Questions